Existing Residents – Cayman Connections

For those expatriates with a connection to the Cayman Islands various options may be available (in addition to the above).

Permanent Residency Based on Registration by Entitlement as a British Overseas Territories Citizen

Any child who is born in the Cayman Islands and whose parent subsequently becomes a permanent resident or lives the first 10 years of their life here, may, immediately (or if their parent is not a Permanent Resident) upon their tenth birthday,  seek Registration as a British Overseas Territories Citizen (BOTC) by Entitlement.

Naturalisation

If you are a Permanent Resident adult and not married to a Caymanian then getting Naturalised as a British Overseas Territories Citizen (BOTC) is an essential step in the process of acquiring Caymanian Status. Once you have had PR for 12 months (and have lived in Cayman for at least five years) you can apply under the British Nationality Act for Naturalisation as a British Overseas Territories Citizen (BOTC) by virtue of a connection with the Cayman Islands.

Acquisition of the Right to be a Caymanian

Those that can apply for the Right to be Caymanian include people who have been married to a Caymanian for seven years; the surviving spouse of a Caymanian (as long as they were married to the Caymanian for seven years before they died); a person who is a child of a Caymanian (as long as the child was born after their parents became Caymanian As of Right); and finally the Governor in Cabinet can, in exceptional circumstances, grant the Right to be Caymanian to up to four persons in any year.