New Arrivals

Recently arrived to the Cayman Islands? What category of new arrival do you fall under? Read on to learn more!

Every new arrival to the Cayman Islands falls under one of two categories: those with Cayman connections (e.g. those married to a Caymanian) and those without Cayman connections (e.g. not married or related to a Caymanian). Here we explain these two categories in-depth.

With Cayman Connections

If you are married to a Caymanian you can become legally resident (and obtain the right to work) through the successful application of a Residency and Employment Rights Certificate for the spouse of a Caymanian. You cannot apply for a Temporary or Full Work Permit.

Similarly, if you are married to a person who possesses Permanent Residence with the Right to Work in the Cayman Islands, the work permit regime is generally inappropriate and instead, such a person should apply for a Residency and Employment Rights Certificate as the Spouse of a Permanent Resident.

Residency & Employment Rights Certificate for the Spouse of a Caymanian
The spouse of a Caymanian should apply to the Caymanian Status and Permanent Residency Board for a Residency and Employment Rights Certificate, which allows them to remain and work in the Cayman Islands without the need to possess a work permit for seven years. If they are in possession of a work permit before they are married, then the work permit remains valid for its duration. Provided an application for a Residency and Employment Rights Certificate as the Spouse of a Caymanian is made before the expiry of the work permit, the right to live and work in the Cayman Islands continues whilst the application for a Residency and Employment Rights Certificate as the spouse of a Caymanian is pending.

If the Residency and Employment Rights Certificate is approved, then after seven years the holder will have to apply for it to be renewed or, following the 7th anniversary of the wedding, apply for the Right to be Caymanian. There is a non-refundable application filing fee of CI$300 and, when approved, there is an additional government fee of CI$400.

*Please note that the application process is significantly burdensome and many documents are required to be submitted, including an affidavit to the effect that your marriage is not one of convenience.